Foodservice Equipment Reports

FER Industry Excellence Awards

Placeholder

 

The Industry Excellence Awards, presented annually by Foodservice Equipment Reports, comprises the Management Excellence, Young Lion and Industry Service Awards.

The Management Excellence Awards recognize excellence in the management of unit and facilities development, design, equipment and supplies purchasing and maintenance functions in commercial and noncommercial foodservice operations; in the delivery and performance of equipment and supplies functions and services by E&S dealers and distributors, and in the delivery of services by foodservice consulting firms and service agencies.

Young Lion Awards recognize individuals under the age of 40 who have made a meaningful impact on the industry.

The Industry Service Awards recognize individuals who have made significant, career-long contributions to the equipment and supplies industry, not only in terms of their organizations and function, but across the channels and functions.


Let's Celebrate

Sunday, May 17, 2020 | Hyatt Regency McCormick Place, Chicago

Join us for an incredible event honoring the industry’s best and brightest. More info→

 

Management Excellence

Teamwork, both internally and with suppliers, and investing in employees in tangible ways has helped the following companies flourish. See what makes this year's winners— selected by our advisory panel of industry experts— the gold standard when it comes to integrity, partnership and company culture.

 

Jack in the Box

Jack In the Box

Topgolf Entertainment Group

Topgolf Entertainment Group

SCOPOS Hospitality Group

SCOPOS Hospitality Group

Hagar Restaurant Service

Hagar Restaurant Service

Katom Restaurant Supply

KaTom Restaurant Supply

Curtis Restaurant Equipment

Curtis Restaurant Equipment


SELECTION ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

Foodservice Equipment Reports convened the following professionals from the manufacturing community to chose this year’s Management Excellence Award honorees:

CHAINS

James Pool, TurboChef/Middleby; Lou Anich, Hatco Corp.; Kris Gyori, Cal-Mil; Dave Hinton, APW/Bakers Pride/Star Holdings/Middleby; Jason Prondzinski, Boelter Cos.; Gerry Kenlon, Metro/Ali Group; Scott Meyer, Ice-O-Matic/Ali Group; Rick Caron, Welbilt; Kevin Clark, ACP/Ali Group; Tom Krisch, Antunes; Larry Deutsch, Vollrath Co.; Bud Ward, ITW FEG; Brad Wasserstrom, Wasserstrom; Jason Moles, Henny Penny.

DEALERS

Dennis Park, Vollrath Co.; Mark Pumphret, Hatco Corp.; Penny Hutner, Advance Tabco; Greg Fischer, Cambro Mfg.; Rich Packer, American Metalcraft; Chase McAllister, Eagle Group; Beth Hammer, Unified Brands; Jeff Duncan, American Panel; Michelle Wibel, Nemco Food Equipment; Kevin Woods, Globe Food Equipment/Middleby; Peter Nordell, Edlund Co./Ali Group; Deb Hanson, Vulcan/ITW FEG; Chris Karssiens, Crown/Middleby.

NONCOMMERCIAL OPERATOR & FOODSERVICE CONSULTANCY

Rod Collins, Rod Collins Assoc.; Joe Carlson & Nancy Lane, Sandstone Group; Tom Szafranski, Heritage Foodservice Group; Steve Gill, Master-Bilt/Standex; John Frishman, J. Frishman Assoc.; Stephanie Gilbert, Food Service Holdings; Jack Scott, Alto-Shaam; Nancy Fera, Metro/Ali Group; Danielle McMiller, Structural Concepts; Bob McNamara, Power Soak/Unified Brands; Teri Brewer, Thermo-Kool; Chris Trout, Wood Stone.

SERVICE AGENCIES

David Neidlinger & Frank Gorman, Welbilt; Mike Orlando, T&S Brass & Bronze; Eddie Garmon, Pentair; James Broeker, Vulcan/ITW FEG; Rob Taylor, Southbend/ Middleby; Mike Jones, Alto-Shaam; Patrick Walker, Electrolux; Tom Van Der Bosch, Scotsman/Ali Group.